SCULTHORPE

2013 INTERNATIONAL DIARY

January 2013
Fri 11 Performance (UK) Kakadu
CBSO, Mike Seal, Alasdair Malloy
Birmingham Symphony Hall
Fri 18 Performance (UK) Kakadu
CBSO, Mike Seal, Alasdair Malloy
Birmingham Symphony Hall
February 2013
March 2013
Wed 20 Performance (Australia) Port Essington
David Sharp, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Grainger Studio, Adelaide
Wed 27 Performance (Australia) Irkanda IV
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music
April 2013
May 2013
Sat 4 Performance (Australia) Irkanda I
Natsuko Yoshimoto
Barrengarry House, Kangaroo Valley
Sat 4 Performance (Australia) Sonata for Viola and Percussion
Roger Benedicy, Daryl Pratt
'Sassafras', Kangaroo Valley
Wed 8 Performance (Hong Kong) String Quartet No 8
Hong Kong Ballet
Leo Lee Arts Centre
An excerpt is being used as part of a ballet.
Sat 11 Performance (Australia) The Great South Land
Andrew Goodwin, Alexander Knight, Christina Wilson, ANU School of Music Chamber Choir, Oriana Chorale, Canberra Choral Society, Canberra Festival Orchestra, ANU School of Music faculty and students including including DRUMatiX Canberra International Music Festival
Albert Hall, ANU, Canberra
Thurs 16 Performance (Australia) Small Town; Little Suite for Strings
Pat Miller, St Michael's Grammar School
Melbourne Recital Centre
Sun 19 Performance (Australia) Port Essington
Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti
Tarrawarra Museum of Art, Healesville
Sat 25 Performance (Australia) Baltimore Songlines
Australia Ensemble
Sir John Clancy Auditorium, UNSW, Sydney
Mon 27 Performance (Australia) String Quartet No 16
Tokyo String Quartet
City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney
Tues 28 Performance (Australia) Songs of Sea and Sky
David Saffir, Barker College
Barker College, NSW
Tues 28 Performance (Australia) String Quartet No 16
Tokyo String Quartet
Melbourne Recital Centre
Tues 28 Performance (Australia) Landscape II
Australia Quartet
UTS Great Hall, Sydney
Thurs 30 Performance (Australia) String Quartet No 16
Tokyo String Quartet
Melbourne Recital Centre
June 2013
Sat 1 Performance (Australia) String Quartet No 16
Tokyo String Quartet
Newcastle
Mon 3 Performance (Australia) String Quartet No 16
Tokyo String Quartet
Hobart
Wed 5 Performance (Australia) String Quartet No 16
Tokyo String Quartet
Conservatorium Theatre, Brisbane
Thurs 6 Performance (Australia) String Quartet No 16
Tokyo String Quartet
Llewellyn Hall, ANU School of Music, Canberra
Sat 8 Performance (Australia) String Quartet No 16
Tokyo String Quartet
Sydney
Mon 10 Performance (Australia) String Quartet No 16
Tokyo String Quartet
Perth Concert Hall, Perth
Wed 12 Performance (Australia) String Quartet No 16
Tokyo String Quartet
Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide
Sat 22 Performance (UK) Shining Island
Crendon Chamber Orchestra, David Angell
St Mary's Church, Thame
July 2013
Tues 2 Performance (UK) From Oceania
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Maxime Tortelier
Lighthouse, Poole
Wed 3 Performance (UK) From Oceania
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Maxime Tortelier
Lighthouse, Poole
Fri 5 Performance (UK) String Quartet No 13 (Island Dreaming); Threnody
Musicians from the RNCM
British Museum
Sat 13 Performance (Australia) Kakadu; Mangrove
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Northey
Adelaide Festival Theatre
Tues 16 Performance (UK) From Oceania
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Maxime Tortelier
Guildhall, Southampton
Sun 28 Performance (Australia) Earth Cry
Australian Youth Orchestra, Christoph Eschanbach
8 forthcoming performances in various venues
Sun 28 Performance (Australia) Sun in Me; Patrick White Fragments
Cathy Aggett, Diana Blom, Kevin Hanharan, Jamie Reimer
Kincoppal, Rose Bay, Sydney
August 2013
Sat 3 Performance (Australia) From Kakadu
Dan Quinn
Leelanau Summer Music Festival
Sat 24 Performance (Australia) Mangrove
Barrier Reef Orchestra, Raymond Young
September 2013
Tues 3 Performance (Australia) Sun Song
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Arvo Volmer
Grainger Studio, Adelaide, SA
Tues 3 Performance (Australia) Port Essington
Sydney Conservatorium of Music
Verbrugghen Hall
October 2013
Fri 11 Performance (South America) Earth Cry
National Symphony Orchestra of Colombia, Benjamin Northey
Teatro Mayor
Sat 12 Performance (Australia) Night Song
Monash University Sinfonia, Elizabeth Sellars
Melbourne Recital Centre
Part of the Port Fairy Festival, Melbourne
Tues 15 Performance (Australia) Night Song
Monash University Sinfonia, Elizabeth Sellars
Melbourne Recital Centre
Part of the Port Fairy Festival, Melbourne
Thurs 17 Performance (UK) Port Essington
Trinity Laban String Ensemble, Andrew Sherwood
Great Hall, Blackheath Halls, London
Sat 19 Performance (Australia) Earth Cry
William Barton, Darwin Symphony Orchestra, Matthew Wood
Uluru
Wed 23 Performance (Belgium) My Country Childhood
Royal Flemish Philharmonic, Steven Verhaert
Gent
Thurs 24 Performance (Belgium) My Country Childhood
Royal Flemish Philharmonic, Steven Verhaert
Antwerpen - AMUZ
Fri 25 Performance (Belgium) My Country Childhood
Royal Flemish Philharmonic, Steven Verhaert
Antwerpen - AMUZ
Sat 26 Performance (Belgium) My Country Childhood
Royal Flemish Philharmonic, Steven Verhaert
Antwerpen - AMUZ
November 2013
Sat 2 Performance (UK) Night Pieces
Elena Riu
St Mary's Church, Stoke, Newington
Sun 3 Performance (Australia) An Australian Anthem
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Iwaki Auditorium, Melbourne
Sun 3 Performance (Australia) Little Suite for Strings
Riverina Conservatorium
Wagga Wagga Art Gallery
December 2013
www.petersculthorpe.com.au

This website is authorised and published by the composer Peter Sculthorpe. Page last updated 8/11/13.
Verbal and visual materials and extracts from the composer's writings published here that are not restricted by other copyright may be copied and reproduced for non-commercial and fair commercial use, with due acknowledgement.
Permission to copy and/or reuse copyright materials included here should be sought from the copyright owner as indicated.